Music & Tulips

The park will come to life with Music & Tulips organized by the award-winning “Music & Beyond” festival. Led by Ottawa impresario Julian Armour The Dutch Theatre will feature musical arrangements of incomparable quality, performed by truly talented musicians.

Music & Tulips Performances

Friday, May 10
12:00 noon — Maria Krstic – violin and Loulia – Blinova – piano
2:00 pm — Maria Krstic – violin and Loulia – Blinova – piano
4:00 pm — Mark Ferguson Trio

Saturday, May 11
12:00 noon– Ottawa Wind Ensemble, Mark Rocheleau – conductor
2:00 pm– Cendrine Despax – violin and Caroline Léonardelli – harp
4:00 pm — De La Salle Junior Harp Ensemble with Caroline Léonardelli

Sunday, May 12
12:00 noon — Tour de Four (barbershop quartet)
2:00 pm — Tour de Four (barbershop quartet)
4:00 pm — Maple Leaf Horn Quartet and Risa Tonika – piano

Monday, May 13
12:00 noon – Les Petites Voix du Plateau with Roseline Blain – conductor
2:00 pm – Les Petites Voix du Plateau with Roseline Blain – conductor
4:00 pm – Brandon Wilkie – cello and Diane Wilkie – piano

 Tuesday, May 14 – Cancelled due to weather
12:00 noon – Pascale Margely – flute and Caroline Léonardelli harp
2:00 pm – Pascale Margely – flute and Caroline Léonardelli harp
4:00 pm – Marc Djokic – violin and Frédéric Lacroix – piano

 Wednesday, May 15
12:00 noon — Andrew Mah – guitar
2:00 pm — Peter Dawson Trio
4:00 pm — Peter Dawson Trio

 Thursday, May 16
12:00 noon — Seventeen Voyces Vocal Quartet
2:00 pm — Roddy Ellias Trio
4:00 pm — Roddy Ellias Trio

Friday, May 17 : Indigenous Day
12:00 noon – Indigenous : David Finkle and Laura Leonard
2:00 pm Metis: Anthony Brascoupe (Métis fiddler), David Finkle and Ginny Gonneau
4:00 pm Inuit : Samantha Metcalfe and Cailyn Degrandpre (Inuit throat singers)
Aala Metcalfe (Inuit drummer)

Saturday, May 18
12:00 noon — Maple Leaf Brass Band
1:00 – Chinese Performance
2:00 pm – Maple Leaf Brass Band
3:00 pm – Chinese Performance
4:00 pm — Trillium Saxophone Quartet
5:00 pm – Chinese Performance

Sunday, May 19
12:00 noon — Nepean Panharmonic Steel Band
2:00 pm — Nepean Panharmonic Steel Band
4:00 pm — Julian Armour – cello and Frédéric Lacroix – piano

Monday, May 20
12:00 noon – Seventeen Voyces Vocal Quartet
2:00 pm – Canterbury Jazz Ensemble and Kellylee Evans
4:00 pm – SHHH!! Ensemble (marimba and piano)